Javascript is currently disabled. This site requires Javascript to function correctly. Please enable Javascript in your browser!

Privacy

Privacy Declaration

Privacy Declaration

Mutoh Europe NV is aware that the privacy of its customers and the protection of their data are important.

This privacy declaration describes what measures we take to ensure the protection of personal data in accordance with Belgian privacy legislation and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Application area

Mutoh Europe NV manages this website and is responsible for the processing of the personal data in the various processes and systems that are applicable or in use in the company.

The purpose of this policy is to indicate which personal data we collect and how we user your data after you visit our website.

Which data is collected?

For the purposes listed below, Mutoh Europe NV may collect and process the following categories of personal data:

  • * Name, title
  • * Address
  • * Contact information (telephone, e-mail)
  • * Company
  • * Information about the web pages you visit, geolocation, browser type, access time and operating system

Why do we collect your data?

Mutoh Europe NV collects the above information to get an idea of your needs and to offer you a better service, more specifically for the following purposes:

  • * To give information about our products and services
  • * To respond to your (online) questions regarding our products and services
  • * To periodically send e-mails about products and services, special offers, seminars and knowledge events
  • * To contact you for market research
  • * Service to your company and employees

How do we collect your data?

We do this in various ways, including:

  • * Personal contact/telephone/e-mail
  • * Contact forms via our website
  • * Contacts at seminars, fairs and networking events

Transfer to third parties

Within our standard business activities, the data we collect can be exchanged with other subsidiaries of Mutoh Europe NV and our distribution partners. This always happens within a contractual cooperation in accordance with the GDPR legislation.

We never sell or rent personal information to other people or companies. If we use an external processor, contractually connected to Mutoh Europe NV, we will always ensure that your data is treated confidentially and secure. It is not allowed for external to use your personal data on their own initiative.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Some functions on our website are intended to give you a better online experience and works only if cookies are used. We also use them to collect information about your online preferences. Cookies are text files that contain small pieces of information. Web servers send these to a web browser, allowing the server to identify the browser on every page in an identical way. These cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device whenever you visit a website.

Cookies may contain person-identifying information. Thanks to cookies, we have information about the use of websites. This information is analyzed by third parties on our behalf, for example by using Google Analytics.

What type of cookies do we use?

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to navigate on the website and the functions offered. Without these cookies, requested services such as remembering your login details would be impossible.

Performance cookies

This type of cookies collect anonymous information about the way people use our website. By using Google Analytics we can find out how customers end up on our website, how they use the pages and what could be improved. The data stored by these cookies do not contain personal information on basis of which your identity can be determined.

Functional cookies

These cookies remember certain choices that your make as a visitor to our website, such as the chosen preferred language. This way we can offer you a more personalized experience.

Third-party cookies

Google Analytics uses cookies to map and analyze the surfing behavior of the visitors of the website. These third-party cookies are not used to collect personal data from users or to trace individuals.

Some pages on our website may set other third-party cookies by, for example, embedding videos. Although we try to minimize these external cookies, we cannot always determine which cookies are placed through this content.

Removing cookies

Some cookies are deleted when you close the browser. Others remain on your device until they expire or until removed from the cache of your internet browser.

If you wish to delete cookies from your device, consult the help and support function of your internet browser to find the necessary instructions.

In most browser, the help function also shows information on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, what to do to get warnings when cookies are offered or how to disable cookies completely.

However, keep in mind that if you choose to disable cookies, some personalized services may no longer be available.

Minimum data processing

The personal information we collect is adequate and relevant to our purposes. We restrict the collection of your personal data to a minimum, necessary for the purpose for which we process the data

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

People from whom personal data is collected have several rights, these are listed in the GDPR legislation and include:

  • * Right to access, change and delete data
  • * Right to data transfer
  • * Right of objection
  • * Right to limit the processing
  • * GDPR - Chapter III - Rights of the person concerned

These rights can be exercised free of charge by submitting a clear request to our administration. It states the right to which you wish to appeal with explanations and how we can contact you. You can submit the request via the following e-mail address: mailto:privacy@mutoh.eu

Contact information

All files are included in files of Mutoh Europe NV. As controller, we are responsible for compliance with our data protection policy in all our locations.

Mutoh Europe NV
Archimedesstraat 13
B-8400 Oostende
Tel: 0032 (0)59 561400
E-mail:privacy@mutoh.eu 

Mutoh Europe NV follows all regulations imposed by the Belgian Privacy Commission. If you do not agree with the way in which we process your data, you can contact the commission.

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Tel+32 (0)2 274 48 00 - Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be 
https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact 

Policy changes

Mutoh Europe NV will periodically update this policy to ensure that is reflects the way we process your personal data at a given time. The updated version of this policy will take immediately effect upon publication. Please check this page regularly to ensure that you are always aware on how we collect and process your data.
This policy was updated on 20/04/18.

Asset 1